• Cookies management
Menu
Official website of Notaires de France

My mother wishes to make a donation to me of a cottage with right of return for the benefit of my brother. Is it possible ?

No, the contractual right of return can only be stipulated for the benefit of the donor (Article 951 (2) of the Civil Code). It can not be stipulated for the benefit of a third party or the heirs of the donor.