• Cookies management
Official website of Notaires de France

My neighbor has a private garden which belongs to the condominium. The trustee asks the co-owners to pay the expenses related to this garden. Is this normal?

In the absence of any clause contrary to the regulation of commonhold, the distribution of expenses related to the maintenance of private gardens follows the rule fixed by article 10, paragraph 2 of the law of 10 July 1965: "The co-owners ... shall be obliged to participate in the expenses relating to the conservation, maintenance and administration of the common parts in proportion to the relative values of the units included in their lots ..."

In other words, in the case of common areas (and not common facilities), all the co-owners must participate in the maintenance of this garden in proportion to their condominium fees .