Official website of Notaires de France

Legal notices

  • Publishing information

    • Publisher: Communications Board of the High Council of French Notariat

    • Editor: Isabelle MARIANO-CUMINET

    • Webmaster: Aurélie BLONDET


  • Credits

    • Site design and production: JOUVE

    • Accommodation: AGARIK

    • Photos: FOTOLIA - Romuald Meigneux - Brian's Halgouet - Jean-Marc Gourdon

  • Cookies []

    • What are cookies?
      A "cookie" is a small data file sent by a web server and stored on the device you are using (computer, tablet, smartphone).

    • Why do we use cookies?
      We use different types of cookies:

      - Strictly necessary Cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to enable you to navigate the site and to provide certain features that you have requested. Without these cookies, services you have requested, such as access to restricted pages, you might be offered. Without these cookies, our website may not function properly. Once you leave our website / your browser, the cookie we generated will disappear from your terminal. Our goal is not to recognize your device during subsequent consultations.

      - Measuring audience Cookies: These cookies allow us to understand how visitors use our site to improve it. They collect information on the use of the site, such as popular pages or error messages from these pages. We use these cookies to improve the way our website works. These connection data are kept for one year to enable us to establish annual attendance statistics and are then destroyed. These cookies do not identify you.

  • Protection of personal data

    • No personal information is collected without your knowledge.

    • No personal information is disclosed to third parties. However, we reserve the right to disclose personal information if required by law or if an action is necessary for the processing of claims.

    • Since the online forms are always filled voluntarily, you are free to refuse to fill out an online form. However, if you choose not to / fill, some services can be provided to you.

    • This treatment is referenced in the list maintained by the Corresponding to the Data Protection appointed by the High Council of French Notariat, according to data protection act of 6 January 1978.

  • Access rights

    • According to the Law of 6 January 1978 on computers, files and freedoms, you have a right to access and correct personal data.

    • If you want to exercise this right, simply write the correspondent to the Protection of Data High Council of French Notariat :
      ADSN, Service Correspondant à la Protection des Données, 95 Avenue des Logissons, 13107 Venelles Cedex, or

    • In accordance with our principles, these data are never sold to third parties for commercial reasons or marketing. The Publisher contractually committed to ensuring the strictest confidentiality of data and assigned unless a court injunction.

  • Mailing list

    • The email addresses collected the mailing list frame is used only for sending timely alerts.